Patrolman Donald A. Stillman

Patrolman Donald A. Stillman

Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, November 8, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Donald A. Stillman

Patrolman Donald Stillman was shot and killed after pursuing a suspect who had just sexually assaulted a woman.

He was on patrol with a ride along in a residential area, which was under construction, when he noticed a suspicious vehicle parked on the street. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Stillman, the suspect had just finished assaulting the woman he had abducted from a nearby gas station. As he approached the vehicle the victim ran to Patrolman Stillman and the suspect ran into nearby woods along Old Compton Road.

Patrolman Stillman pursued him and apprehended him. Before the suspect was handcuffed a struggle ensued. The man gained control of Patrolman Stillman's .38 caliber handgun and shot him twice in the head.

The suspect was apprehended the next day. He was convicted of Patrolman Stillman's murder sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Stillman had been with the Henrico County Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, sex offense, suspicious vehicle