Marshal Melvin Dee Stiles

Marshal Melvin Dee Stiles

Oronogo Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, July 26, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Dee Stiles

Marshal Melvin Stiles was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a disturbance call at 401 Grant Street.

As the officers attempted to arrest three brothers, one of the brothers opened fire with a 410 shotgun, striking Marshal Stiles in the chest. Marshal Stiles and the other officer were able to return fire, killing the subject.

Marshal Stiles had served with the Oronogo Police Department for just six months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed