Patrolman Newton Stewart
El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1900
Add to My HeroesNewton Stewart
Patrolman Newton Stewart as shot and killed by a group of soldiers who were attempting to break two fellow soldiers out of jail.
The two soldiers had been arrested for being drunk and disorderly. An on-duty jailer shot and killed one of the soldiers. Three others were convicted in a court martial after being identified.
Patrolman Stewart was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish American War.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed