Akron Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1970
Add to My HeroesGlenn K. Stewart
Patrolman Stewart was killed in a motorcycle crash when a vehicle turned in front of him.
He and another motor officer were pursuing a reckless driver when the accident occurred. The driver of the vehicle they were pursuing was never apprehended.
Patrolman Stewart had served with the Akron Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 224
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Never apprehended