Federal Prohibition Agent George H. Stewart

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 11, 1923

Add to My Heroes

George H. Stewart

Federal Prohibition Agent George Stewart was shot and killed while conducting an investigation of liquor runners in Buffalo, New York.

He had entered a soft drink cabaret at 2:30 am and ordered a beer. After it was serviced to him he got up to leave when he was confronted by a waiter who recognized him as a prohibition agent. As the waiter accosted Agent Stewart in the coat room he produced his gun to defend himself. As he turned to leave he was shot in the back. He attempted to return fire but was shot eight more times and killed.

The waiter and his brother both the owners of the establishment disappeared and were never seen again.

Agent Stewart had served with the agency for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large