California Department of Justice, California
End of Watch Friday, December 7, 1973
Add to My HeroesSteven Laurence Armenta
Field Supervisor Steven Armenta was shot and killed following an undercover drug purchase in the city of Benicia.
When the officers attempted to arrest the suspect, he opened fire, fatally wounding Supervisor Armenta.
On August 27, 1974, the suspect, 21, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, three counts of selling cocaine, and sentenced to four 5 year to life terms to be served concurrently.
Supervisor Armenta was assigned to the Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 5, 1973
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life