Conservation Officer Frank Johnson Stewart, Jr.

Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Frank Johnson Stewart, Jr.

Officer Frank Stewart was shot and killed while checking on hunters in a rural, wooded area.

Officer Stewart responded to a call regarding three males hunting on private property without the landowners permission. Officer Stewart encountered three suspects and attempted to issue citations. One of the suspects shot Officer Stewart in the back of the head with a shotgun killing him instantly.

Officer Stewart's wife called fellow officers the next morning (Christmas Day) to inquire as to his whereabouts. Officers later found his body and tracked down the suspects from a vehicle tag number that Officer Stewart had written in the palm of his hand before encountering the suspects.

Officer Stewart had previously served with the United States Navy in Korea. He was survived by mother, siblings, and his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand