King County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 1954
Add to My HeroesDonald A. Armeni
Deputy Armeni was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to serve committal papers to a man in a rural part of King County. As the deputies entered the living room the man ran out of his room and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Armeni. The man then ran outside where he shot and wounded another deputy who returned fire critically wounding him.
The 27-year-old suspect was judged insane and committed in a mental institution in Lakewood where he died on February 7, 1971.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Died in mental hospital