Policeman Fred Stevens

Policeman Fred Stevens

Havre Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Fred Stevens

Policeman Stevens was shot and killed in the line of duty. The following month the same suspect shot and killed Sheriff Harry Harris of the St. Croix County, Wisconsin, Sheriff's Office.

On January 1, 1905, a 26-year-old man convicted of murdering the mayor of Thompson, Illinois, on September 16, 1904 was identified as the killer of Sheriff Harris. The mayor was shot and killed by the suspect as he assisted the local constable in arresting him for robbing a saloon. The suspect was sentenced to life in Joliet Penitentiary where he later died.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in Illinois for murder