Patrolman Charles F. Stevens

Patrolman Charles F. Stevens

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, August 4, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Stevens

Patrolman Charles Stevens was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.

Patrolman Stevens was a rookie policeman who was getting off duty at the time of the call for assistance, and he volunteered to go on the call. He heard a gunshot from the 300 block of Vance Avenue and ran to investigate. When he arrived, he encountered a drunken suspect who had just shot his friend after an argument. Patrolman Stevens drew his weapon and ordered the suspect to drop his gun.

The suspect stated, "No one is going to take my gun," and fired, striking Patrolman Stevens in the chest. Before he fell to the ground, Patrolman Steven was able to fire two shots, critically wounding the suspect. Patrolman Stevens was taken to Saint Joseph's Hospital where he died from his wound.

The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Patrolman Stevens had served with the Memphis Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife and two teenage daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

arrest attempt, murder suspect