Federal Prohibition Agent Charles O. Sterner

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, June 25, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Charles O. Sterner

Federal Prohibition Agent Charles Sterner was shot and killed while serving a search warrant in St. Louis, Missouri.

He and several agents were searching the Sharpshooters Park and Club when a shot was fired from one of the buildings, striking Agent Sterner. He was rushed to a hospital where he died seven days later.

No suspects were ever identified in his killing.

Agent Sterner was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 18, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

ambush, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand