Patrolman Joseph Sternberg

Patrolman Joseph Sternberg

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, August 16, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Sternberg

Patrolman Joseph Sternberg was killed in an automobile crash when his cruiser struck a tree on Woodmere Boulevard at Channel Road in Woodsburgh.

He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries at 3:30 a.m.

He was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Nassau County Police Department for four years, assigned to the Fourth Precinct. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and a brother who was also a law enforcement officer with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 726
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash