Patrolman Elmer Stephenson

Patrolman Elmer Stephenson

Richmond Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Stephenson

Patrolman Elmer Stephenson and Patrolman George Little were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for being intoxicated in public at the local railroad station.

Unbeknownst to the officers, the man had just attempted to murder his boss. When the officers arrived they were both shot. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Little and a railroad employee were able to subdue the man.

Five days later the suspect pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1954 and died in 1956.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1954

DIP