Colbert County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, January 22, 1921
Add to My HeroesDon Stephenson
Deputy Don Stephenson was shot and killed while working a prohibition enforcement detail with several other officers. Two other officers were wounded in the shootout.
Four men were apprehended and charged with murder. Two were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The other two were convicted of second degree murder. One was sentenced to 30 years and the other to 20 years. All four were paroled in December of 1931. One had his parole revoked in 1937. He escaped from prison four time between 1945 and 1951.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1931