Altoona Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Stephens
Patrolman William Stephens was standing alongside the street using a police callbox when two vehicles collided at the intersection of 7th Street and 8th Avenue.
One of the vehicles then struck him, causing him to fall and suffer a broken neck.
Patrolman Stephens was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 26 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle