Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1919
Add to My HeroesMilton Harvie Stephens
Sheriff Milton Stephens was shot and killed by two horse thieves he had arrested and who he was taking to jail. The two had been arrested in Nolensville and were held there until the arrival of Sheriff Stephens.
The sheriff and the two youths left Nolensville to return to the jail in Franklin but never arrived. Sheriff Stephens was found on the Wilson Pike the next morning suffering from gunshot wounds. It is believed that the suspects disarmed Sheriff Stephens of his pistol and rifle and shot him. They then stole the weapons and buggy.
Both suspects were apprehended five days later. On March 18, 1920, one was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two to 10 years. The other suspect was acquitted.
Sheriff Stephens had been elected to the position the previous year. He was survived by seven children. He was preceded in death by his wife.
Bio
- Age 74
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender One acquitted; One sentenced to 10 years