Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1974
Add to My HeroesBrendt Leroy Stephens
Officer Stephens was shot and killed while backing up another officer at a call involving a man with a gun. When they arrived they encountered the man, who then fled into a nearby building at 8584 Chrysler Service Drive. As the two officers ran after him he began firing, fatally wounding Officer Stephens.
The suspect, 45, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. In October of 1980, the Michigan Supreme Court commuted his conviction to voluntary manslaughter and ordered another sentencing hearing.
Officer Stephens, who was assigned to the 13th (Woodward) Precinct, had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 and a half years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 4284
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life