Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1932
Add to My HeroesWalter Steinbaker
Sergeant Walter Steinbaker was killed when he fell from his cycle while pursuing a traffic violator on Wyoming Avenue near G Street.
Sergeant Steinbaker had been cited for bravery in the capture of three robbers in 1930.
Sergeant Steinbaker was a U.S. Army veteran of World War I and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine and a half years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge 3086
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit