Stearns County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, November 3, 1987
Add to My HeroesEdwin H. Arendt
Senior Deputy Edwin Arendt was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck head-on on County Road 2 in Jacobs Praire.
Another vehicle lost control on a rain-slicked road, crossed the center line, and struck his vehicle.
Deputy Arendt had served with the Stearns County Sheriff's Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Civil Process Division. He was survived by his seven children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 2541
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash