Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 5, 1985
Add to My HeroesJoseph Ray Steenbergen
Sheriff Steenbergen succumbed to injuries sustained 7 months earlier when his patrol car was struck by another car that failed to yield right of way at FM 2514 and FM 2551. Sheriff Steenbergen was transported to a local hospital where he remained for the next seven months before being released home. He died two days after returning home.
Sheriff Steenbergen had served as sheriff for 5 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, July 1, 1984