Marshal Hickey Steelman

Marshal Hickey Steelman

Bearden Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, March 14, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Hickey Steelman

Marshal Hickey Steelman was shot and killed from ambush by a man who held a grudge against him.

Marshal Steelman had shot and wounded the suspect one year earlier when he attempted to arrest him on a charge of drunkenness.

On May 5th, 1948, the suspect, 33, was convicted of Marshal Steelman's murder and sentenced to life.

Marshal Steelman had served with the Bearden Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand