Florida State Road Department - State Convict Road Force, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 1928
Add to My HeroesIke Steele
Captain Ike Steele succumbed to stab wounds sustained three days earlier when he was stabbed by a prisoner at the road prison in Panama City, Florida.
The 21-year-old inmate, serving a 10 year sentence, stabbed Captain Steele when he attempted to force him out of his cell after he refused to work. He was charged with murder, tried, and acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Monday, September 3, 1928
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Acquitted