New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, October 16, 1959
Add to My HeroesAllen Charles Steele
Patrolman Allen Steele succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when his patrol wagon collided with the back of a bus at the intersection of Chef Menteur Highway and Papania Drive.
Patrolman Steele was survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 188
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, October 12, 1959