Police Officer Walter Franklin Stathers

Coral Gables Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, December 19, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Walter Franklin Stathers

Police Officer Walter Stathers was shot and killed, possibly with his own weapon, while on patrol in an upscale neighborhood.

He had been assigned to the neighborhood for nine years and knew all of the residents. He had been on the lookout for a prowler throughout his shift and spotted him at 4:00 am. After requesting a canine unit, he became engaged in a struggle with the suspect, who then fatally shot him.

The suspect escaped and was never identified.

Officer Stathers was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Coral Gables Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never identified

patrol