Detective Walter Starrett

Detective Walter Starrett

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, December 24, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Walter Starrett

Detective Walter Starrett was shot and killed when he encountered a suspicious individual in the freight yard at Mitchell, Indiana.

The 30-year-old shooter said he was walking through the freight yard to his nearby home when he came upon a long freight train that had stopped. He decided to crawl through a box car to the other side instead of taking a long walk around the train. He said he needed to get home quickly because he had medicine that his young daughter needed as soon as possible. As he entered the box car a man yelled at him and then started shooting. He then chased him, shooting at him as he ran. When hit by a bullet in his hip he pulled his own revolver and shot at the man until he dropped. He then crawled to his home. The suspect was charged with murder but there is no further information.

Detective Starrett had served with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder