Patrolman John Middleton Starnes

Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John Middleton Starnes

Patrolman John Starnes succumbed to wounds received one week earlier while he was attempting to arrest the occupants of a car who had been joyriding through town and had caused a traffic accident.

After locating the vehicle Patrolman Starnes jumped on the running board. He was struck on the head with a crankshaft and knocked to the ground.

He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries seven days later. All five suspects were eventually taken into custody. All five were charged with manslaughter. All five testified in court that they were so drunk they could not remember what happened. Charges against all five were dismissed.

Patrolman Starnes was survived by his son and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 13, 1919
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Charges dismissed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand