Deputy Sheriff Milton C. Starkey

Grant County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Milton C. Starkey

Deputy Milton Starkey was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunken driver at 3:20 am.

Deputy Starkey was responding to an emergency call when the drunken driver crossed the center line and struck his vehicle. Deputy Starkey's son, who was riding with him at the time, was seriously injured but recovered. The suspect who caused the accident was also killed.

Deputy Starkey had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Department for four years and had previously served with the Fairmount Police Department for six years, and the United States Army. He was survived by his wife, three sones, two daughters, one grandson and five granddaughters. His son who was riding with him had just graduated from the Indiana State Police Academy approximately 12 hours before the accident.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 27-15

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in accident