Officer Kenneth L. Archer

Officer Kenneth L. Archer

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth L. Archer

Officer Kenneth Archer and Pilot Officer George Carey were killed when their helicopter crashed during a search mission in the Harper Lake area west of Barstow.

The officers were conducting a search mission in a remote desert area of San Bernardino County. Pilot Officer Carey became spatially disoriented due to a combination of factors and the aircraft impacted the ground at high speed, instantly killing both officers.

Officer Archer had served with the California Highway Patrol for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 7255

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

search and rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand