New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 3, 1978
Add to My HeroesRonald S. Stapleton
Police Officer Ronald Stapleton died of wounds he received two weeks earlier when he was shot in the parking lot of a tavern at 2433 Knapp Street, Brooklyn, as he attempted to take action during a robbery while off duty.
The two suspects attacked Officer Stapleton with a meat hook, gouged his eye out, and then shot him with his service revolver.
In 1998, a federal investigation into the activities of a New York crime family revealed the identities of the two suspects. One had died in 1996. The other suspect was arrested by FBI agents at his home in New Jersey.
On September 30th, 1999, the suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. One year later, he was charged with the murder of a man in Brooklyn in 1982. He was convicted of manslaughter and burglary and received an additional five to 15 years in prison.
Officer Stapleton had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 77th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 31668
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 1977
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life