Lafayette County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, May 9, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames C. Stapleton
Deputy Constable James Stapleton, Sheriff Joe Talbott and Deputy Sheriff John McDonald were shot while transporting a prisoner they arrested to jail. Sheriff Talbott and Deputy Sheriff McDonald died during the incident. Deputy Stapleton died of his wounds days later.
The shooter was later arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life on July 4, 1920. He was granted a new trial and acquitted on September 14, 1922.
Deputy Stapleton had served with the Lafayette County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 4, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted