Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1887
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Stanley
Deputy Stanley was shot and killed outside his home by two horse thieves he had been searching for. The two men ambushed Deputy Stanley as he repaired his fence and shot him ten times.
One of the suspects were shot and killed the next month in a gun battle with two United States Deputy Marshals.
Deputy Stanley was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed