Patrol Officer Robert F. Stankye

Orange Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Stankye

Officer Stankye suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a pursuit of three burglary suspects. He collapsed shortly after the three suspects were taken into custody.

Officer Stankye was a United States Navy veteran. He had served with the Orange Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Investigative Services Unit. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 6
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

pursuit