Officer Frederick G. Stange

Officer Frederick G. Stange

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Frederick G. Stange

Officer Frederick Stange was shot and killed by a detective while riding in a police car that contained a stolen bumper used for smuggling liquor.

The vehicle was being driven by another officer and Officer Stange had no knowledge of the bumper. The detective attempted to stop the vehicle after it left the Fourth District police station, located at 6th and E Street, SW, but the other officer did not stop. The prohibition officer then fired a single shot, striking Officer Stange in the head.

The detective who fired the shot was acquitted of manslaughter in connection with the case. The other officer who stole the bumper was charged with stealing the bumper.

Officer Stange had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for over 30 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 436

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 27, 1923