Motorcycle Officer Frank S. Archer

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Frank S. Archer

Motorcycle Officer Archer was shot and killed by a man who was accosting a couple who were parked in their car on Admiral Boulevard. The suspect approached the couple and demanded that they take him to a certain place. As the man tried to explain to the suspect that he was not a taxi service, Officer Archer pulled up and asked if there was a problem. The suspect drew a revolver and shot him in his left side. He then shot him in his right arm as he drew his revolver. Realizing he was defenseless, Officer Archer ran from the scene. As the suspect chased him the man in the car and a pedestrian who saw what was happening chased the suspect. They tackled him a short distance away as Officer Archer collapsed. At the same time they saw another nearby motorcycle officer and fired the suspect's gun, they managed to take from him, to get his attention. The second officer and the other two managed to subdue the suspect. Patrolman Archer died from his wounds a short time later.

The 51-year-old suspect had a long criminal record that dated back 35 years. He had served prison terms in Missouri, Pennsylvania, and Oklahoma for several different crimes including a murder he was convicted of in Oklahoma in 1900. He blamed the use of drugs for every crime he ever committed. He was convicted of Patrolman Archer's murder and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Archer had been with the agency for five months.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life