Buford Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1968
Add to My HeroesHugh Dorsey Stancil
Assistant Chief of Police Hugh Stancil and Chief of Police Grady Dacus were killed in an automobile crash while involved in a high-speed pursuit.
Assistant Chief Stancil had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available