New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1973
Add to My HeroesRalph J. Stanchi, Jr.
Police Officer Ralph Stanchi was shot and killed after responding to a call of a man with a gun in a bar.
He and his partner responded to a call of a man with a gun inside a bar at 515 Lenox Avenue, Manhattan. In the ensuing gun battle, Officer Stanchi and the bartender were killed by the suspect. The suspect was also killed.
Officer Stanchi was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for four years, assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 29647
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed