Bowdon Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1944
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jim Stallings
Policeman William Stallings was shot and killed as he was walking with a suspect he had just arrested. The subject suddenly grabbed Policeman Stallings' sidearm and shot him three times. He fled the scene but later turned himself in.
On October 8, 1944, the suspect, 21, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on February 8, 1964.
Policeman Stallings had served with the Bowdon Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, six daughters, and one son.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1964