Wichita County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1910
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Staley
Deputy John Staley was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.
The suspect was beating his wife and when she screamed the suspect shot her father. The incident was reported to the sheriff's department and Deputy Staley responded. As he entered a shed where the suspect was hiding he was shot and killed with an automatic shotgun.
The suspect was sentenced to five years in prison.
Deputy Staley had served with the Wichita County Sheriff's Department for only one month. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years