Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 1948
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edward Stafford
Officer William Stafford was killed after being struck by a vehicle during a traffic stop in the 6000 block of Harry Hines Boulevard.
As he was talking with the violator another vehicle swerved off of the roadway, striking both men. The driver of the car was charged with murder witout malice but was not convicted.
Officer Stafford had served with the Dallas Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 564
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle