Live Oak Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 1980
Add to My HeroesAlfredo Flores Araiza
Patrolman Alfredo Araiza was killed as a result of an explosive automobile accident and fire.
He was attempting to stop a vehicle on Loop 1604 at I-35 North. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Araiza, the two men in the vehicle had just committed a home invasion robbery and had $500,000 worth of methamphetamine and PCP in the car. The suspects, armed with three handguns, began shooting at Patrolman Araiza.
Although it was not medically proven due to his extensive injuries, it is believed Patrolman Araiza was struck by the suspects gunfire and lost control of his vehicle which then collided with a large gravel truck at a speed of approximately 115 mph, causing a collision and a fire which threw Patrolman Araiza 80 feet and completely disintegrated his patrol car. The suspects were apprehended but not charged in connection with his death.
Patrolman Araiza had served with the Live Oak Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2508
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested