Police Officer Harry Clifton Stabler

St. Matthews Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, August 1, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Harry Clifton Stabler

Police Officer Harry Stabler was stabbed to death while making an arrest.

The wound was inflicted by an ice pick which penetrated the heart. The suspect was resisting arrest when he made the attack upon the officer. Office Stabler was transported to Tri-County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The 37-year-old suspect was apprehended three weeks later in New York. On May 23, 1944, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Stabler was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Ice pick
  • Offender Sentenced to life