Patrolman George Staats

Patrolman George Staats

Carlinville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, November 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George Staats

Patrolman George Staats was shot and killed while checking a freight train for trespassers. He was shot as he opened a sliding door on one of the boxcars.

A wire notice had been received to search trains for two suspects in connection with an attempted robbery in Godfrey. Patrolman Staats and another officer were dispatched and began searching boxcars at the station. When Patrolman Staats opened the door of the boxcar the two suspects were hiding in they began shooting. Both officers took cover and the suspects fled past a high school building. Patrolman Staats was found by the other officer by the depot building and he was rushed to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

One suspect, 26-years-old, was later arrested near Bunker Hill. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was given the choice of being executed by hanging or serving a life sentence and chose the latter. The other suspect escaped. A few days later his body was found in a reservoir near Gillespie. The cause of death could not be determined. The other suspect blamed the murder on him.

Patrolman Staats had served with the Carlinville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

trespasser