Police Officer I Manuel Anderson "Manny" Aquino

Guam Police Department, Guam

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Anderson "Manny" Aquino

Police Officer Manuel Aquino was accidentally shot and killed by another officer.

They were at the Tumon Neighborhood Precinct when Officer Aquino reportedly approached the other officer, swinging his baton. The other officer drew his pistol and pointed it at Officer Aquino. The weapon discharged during the motion, striking Officer Aquino in the forehead.

The officer who shot Officer Aquino defended himself by declaring he had responded to a potentially deadly threat and therefore reacted as he was trained. He was acquitted and later resigned from the force.

Officer Aquino was a U.S. Army Reserve veteran and had served with the Guam Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, and siblings.

Officer Aquino had previously been shot and wounded in the line of duty on September 30th, 1983, when he and his partner were shot by two murderers. His partner, Police Officer I Raymond S. Sanchez, was killed in the incident.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand