City Marshal R. S. St. Clair

City Marshal R. S. St. Clair

Malden Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, December 21, 1917

Add to My Heroes

R. S. St. Clair

Marshal R.S. St. Clair was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for making disloyal remarks about President Woodrow Wilson and the United States government.

The suspect was apprehended and shot and seriously wounded by an angry mob who shot through the jail windows. The suspect, first thought to be a German spy, had escaped from an insane asylum a year earlier. He died in jail on February 4, 1918.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in jail
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand