Orange County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1912
Add to My HeroesRobert Squires
Undersheriff Robert Squires was shot and killed while leading a posse of men in an attempt to arrest an alleged rapist. During a standoff and shootout in the woods that involved more than 100 men, Undersheriff Squires emptied his revolver at the suspect before being struck six times by the suspect's rifle fire.
The suspect was also shot and killed.
Undersheriff Squires, also served with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, before joining the Orange County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and sons. Undersheriff Squires was reported to be the first Orange County peace officer killed in the line of duty.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed