California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California
End of Watch Tuesday, December 12, 1916
Add to My HeroesRichard Squire
Game Warden Richard Squire and Game Warden Ray Heacock were shot and killed while in their patrol boat near Bouldin Island in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta at around midnight.
Three suspects were arrested. One was convicted of one count of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on December 20, 1926. Another was convicted on manslaughter and one was acquitted.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 11, 1916
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1926