New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, May 4, 1968
Add to My HeroesGerard Apuzzi, Jr.
Patrolman Gerard Apuzzi was killed when he was asphyxiated by carbon monoxide fumes from his patrol car.
Officer Apuzzi had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 107th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 14539
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins