Lafayette Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1893
Add to My HeroesJohn Springer
Officer John Springer died after he fell from a railroad bridge while on patrol.
Officers Springer and Coyle were on patrol at the Union depot, when Officer Springer left the depot to check the Monon Railroad crossing of the Big Four tracks at 1:00 am. Approximately an hour later, when Officer Springer had not returned to the depot, Officer Coyle blew his patrol whistle to try to contact Officer Springer with no success. When Officer Coyle and Captain Rinard went to look for Officer Springer, he was found at 2:30 am near the Monon rail bridge were it appeared he had fallen from the bridge and died from a crushed skull.
Officer Springer had served with the agency for four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall