Special Deputy Marshal William Spivey

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1874

Add to My Heroes

William Spivey

Marshal Spivey was shot and killed in a shootout with two horse thieves in Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). After chasing the men to the Red River a shootout ensued and one of the suspects was shot and wounded. The suspect was able to shoot Marshal Spivey in the head, fatally wounding him. The suspect was sentenced to death and was hanged in 1875 with five other men.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1875