Sheriff Conner Grafton Spivey

Sheriff Conner Grafton Spivey

Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Conner Grafton Spivey

Sheriff Conner Spivey suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fistfight during a street dance at the Fiddle Festival.

He and the Groesbeck police chief were attempting to make the arrest on West Navasota Street when Sheriff Spivey suddenly collapsed.

Sheriff Spivey had served as sheriff for 14 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 18 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand